Recruitment Data Privacy Policy 2018-11-19T09:38:04+00:00

LEGAL NOTICES

Recruitment Data Privacy Statement

At SCISYS we take your privacy seriously and ask that you read this privacy statement carefully before submitting any application. In order to process your application and to operate SCISYS UK Ltd’s recruitment processes in general, we collect, store and process the personal information you submit via this recruitment website – this privacy statement contains important information about the personal information we collect about you and how we use it.

Who are we?
SCISYS UK Limited, company number 4373530, of Methuen Park, Chippenham, SN14 0GB (“we” or “us”) is the data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

What information is collected?
When you visit the SCISYS UK Ltd recruitment pages you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details, job history (which may include skills, experience and education) and some details relating to your salary expectations, availability/notice periods, your right to work in the UK and your ability to gain security clearance, where required.
Should you progress to interview stage and/or be offered a position with SCISYS, further personal data may be collected such as willingness to travel and/or work on site, etc., as well as providing proof of ID.

How do we use this information?
The personal information that you provide may be used by SCISYS in several ways, including:

•  to assess your potential suitability in terms of the role for which you are applying;
•  to confirm your right to work in the UK and your potential to gain security clearance, where required;
•  to arrange, conduct and assess interviews;
•  to make and discuss any offers of employment;
•  to update you about alternative and/or future vacancies which you may be suitable for or interested in.

SCISYS has a legitimate interest in collecting, storing and processing this information as part of our recruitment processes and in order to comply with our legal obligations.  Where we process any special categories of personal data (e.g. nationality and ethnic origin), this is done solely for the purpose of equal opportunities monitoring and/or to fulfil our legal obligations.

Do we share your data?
SCISYS UK Ltd may share this data with other SCISYS Group companies but solely for the purpose of recruitment and of keeping applicants informed of relevant vacancies and SCISYS Group company news.

The applicant tracking system we use is provided by Greenhouse Software Inc (Greenhouse) who acts as a data processor for us for the purposes set out in this statement. The information you provide to us will be held on their servers in the US which are supplied by third party sub processors.

SCISYS UK Ltd has carried out reasonable steps and undertaken due diligence to ensure that, to the best of our knowledge, Greenhouse will process your personal data in accordance with GDPR legislation. Greenhouse is certified under the EU/US Privacy Shield certification and has provided assurances that appropriate safeguards are in place in accordance with applicable legal requirements, to ensure that your data is adequately protected. Further information about their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.greenhouse.io/privacy-policy.  In the event that at any point we choose not to rely on the EU/US Privacy Shield we will ensure that Greenhouse is under a legal obligation to us to process your data in accordance with standard contractual clauses as adopted by the European Commission.

Your personal data will not be shared with any other company apart from Greenhouse (and its third party server sub processors) and the SCISYS Group.

How long do we keep your information?
Personal data of unsuccessful applicants will be held for a minimum period of six months in order to comply with legal obligations.

Where applicants are deemed to be potentially suitable for alternative or future vacancies, you will be informed of this and your personal data will be stored for a further period of 18 months, so that we can keep you informed about suitable roles or potential career opportunities, or send you company information from time to time – this is on the basis of our legitimate interests to foster relationships with potential candidates and build a pool of talented, skilled candidates who may be suitable for future roles.  However, you may contact us (recruitment@scisys.co.uk) at any time during this period and request that your personal data be deleted, and we will do so as soon as is practicable.

Who should you contact with any concerns?
If you would like to request that we delete your personal data from our system and servers, or wish to ask any questions or raise any concerns, please contact us on recruitment@scisys.co.uk in the first instance, and we will forward any concerns where necessary to the SCISYS Data Protection Officer (gdpr@scisys.co.uk) to deal with.  Where we rely on our legitimate interests as our GDPR basis for processing personal data, you can object to this basis by contacting gdpr@scisys.co.uk.  If you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data, then you can contact the ICO at ico.org.uk.

Acknowledgement and Acceptance
By submitting your application containing personal information through the online recruitment system, you are acknowledging and accepting that SCISYS UK Ltd will hold and use your data as described within this statement and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations.  This statement is subject to change and we would therefore encourage you to review this statement from time to time.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close