Privacy Statement 2019-03-22T13:24:57+00:00

LEGAL NOTICES

Website Privacy Statement

WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

INTRODUCTION
We take your privacy seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully. It contains important information about the personal information we collect about you and how we use it in conjunction with this website (the “Website”).

We have created this Privacy Statement in order to describe our collection, use and disclosure of the information and data resulting from accessing our Website(s), through opting in to email alerts, marketing communications, careers applications and through direct correspondence with us.

Where we provide services to customers that involve processing personal data, separate data-processing terms will be agreed. We will continue to contact our customers and rely on our legitimate interests in retaining customer contact information.

WHO ARE WE?
SCISYS Group PLC, company number 633147 of 6th Floor, South Bank House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“we” or “us”) is the data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016.

USE OF WEBSITE
SCISYS Group PLC owns the copyright for information displayed within our pages and services; OR we are licensed to display the information by the copyright owner. Please see www.scisys.co.uk/legal-notices.html for the terms of use of the website .

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHO DO WE SHARE IT WITH?
Other than as set out in the sections below, we will not collect and share personal information about individuals who visit our Website. Save as set out below we do not collect information or data of an identifiable personal, organisational or location nature. IP anonymisation is activated on this website and the IP address of the User is shortened before transmission.

We will collect and/or process personal information provided by you, such as your name, telephone number and email address, in the case where you choose to contact us by using our contact email, web form or opt to register with us to receive news alerts or other marketing services offered from time to time on the Website. SCISYS companies are based in the UK and Germany and our servers are within either the UK or the EU. However, sometimes your personal data could be transferred outside the European Economic Area, and if we do so, we will make sure suitable safeguards are in place. You can opt out of receiving such information by contacting gdpr [at] scisys.co.uk.

We may provide hyperlinks from the Website to the websites of third parties. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the contents of the Website and not to websites to which we may provide a link. If you submit personal information to any of these third-party websites, your information will be governed by their privacy policies.

We may disclose this personal information to other SCISYS companies within our Group, and we may disclose investor queries that may contain personal data to our Registrar, Computershare (https://www.computershare.com/uk) where appropriate. We operate a CRM system for storing customer and sales information, and we may use this to store your contact information. Please contact us if you require further information about this by contacting gdpr [at] scisys.co.uk.

‘COOKIES’

This site uses cookies, which are a standard feature of websites. A cookie is a small text file which is placed temporarily or for a set time period on your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website, its pages and services. Some cookies on this site are essential and the site won’t work as expected without them, other cookies exist to help us learn which areas of the site are useful and which areas need improvement.

You will be asked whether you wish to opt in to cookies while accessing our Website.
Our policy is to use a minimal amount of cookies. The cookies we use are ‘consent cookies’, ‘session ID cookies’, ‘log data cookies’ and ‘form cookies’. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously enhance your experience of the site. These cookies enable us track visitors, to monitor which webpages they go to, their usage of the SCISYS website and their website access preferences.

If you wish to opt out of cookies while accessing our Website, please click the green button on the bottom right to ‘off’. For more information about our cookie tool, please see https://www.civicuk.com/cookie-control.  Opting out of cookies can limit browser functionality.

ANALYTICS

We do not use Google Analytics. Instead, we prefer to use the anonymisation functions of the open-source web-analysis tool provided by piwik.org (https://piwik.org/). Our purpose for collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use our website.

Like most website operators, we collect only non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, the date and time of each visitor request, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Save as set out above we do not collect information or data of an identifiable personal, organisational or location nature. IP anonymisation is activated on this website and the IP address of the User is shortened before transmission.

YOUR RIGHTS AND BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Your personal data is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. For example, personal data held by us will be stored on secure servers.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet cannot ever be guaranteed to be entirely secure.

Our legitimate interest is the basis for our right to process your personal data so you can receive investor email alerts, and other related materials. Were we to engage in any pure mass-marketing activities, we would seek your consent. We will rely on our legitimate interest to process personal data submitted to us if you apply to work for us. In any event you can opt out by unsubscribing to the services as outlined above or by contacting recruitment [at] scisys.co.uk as appropriate.

Our legitimate interest is the basis for our right to store sales and customer information, including within a CRM system.

Where we provide services to customers that involve processing personal data, separate data-processing terms will be agreed. We will continue to contact our customers and rely on our legitimate interests in retaining customer contact information.

Where we rely on our legitimate interests as our GDPR basis, you can object to this basis by contacting gdpr [at] scisys.co.uk.

If you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data, you can complain to a GDPR supervisory authority.

The SCISYS Group operates across a number of European countries, with GDPR supervisory authorities in each main country of operation.  These include:

IRELAND:          Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (https://dataprotection.ie/en)
UK:                     Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk)
GERMANY:       Any competent regional German authority
FRANCE:          CNIL (Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés – https://www.cnil.fr/)

You have the right to request a copy of information which we hold about you (this is known as a subject access request).  You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge.  We will delete personal data when it is no longer required and/or where your consent has been withdrawn and you have requested this.  Please contact us for more information. Details of how to contact us are available at http://www.scisys.co.uk/contact.html.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time, and the most recent version will be published on our website here.  If you require more information about how the SCISYS Group processes or controls personal data please contact gdpr [at] scisys.co.uk.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.